[Conference] I MEDIA ACCESSIBILITY PLATFORM INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 I MEDIA ACCESSIBILITY PLATFORM INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 (5-6th October 2017, Afundación, Vigo)

Book of abstracts (downloadable version of the book of abstracts).
MAPIC 2017 programme (downloadable version of the MAPIC programme).

 

DAY 1: THURSDAY – 5TH OCTOBER 2017

9:00 – 9:25 
Welcome address by Salustiano Mato de la Iglesia (Rector, Universidade de Vigo), representatives from Vigo’s City Hall and the Galician Government.

9:25 – 9:45
Presentation of MAP by Pablo Romero Fresco (Universidade de Vigo).

9:45 – 10:30
Keynote presentation by Joanna Wrona (DG Connect, Unit I-1 – Converging Media and Content, European Commission).

Coffee break 10:30 – 11:00.

11:00 – 12:30
PANEL 1. Chair: David Wood.

  • Gion Linder (European Broadcasting Union, Swiss TXT).
  • Alejandro Moledo (European Disability Forum).
  • Jacques Lovell (European Broadcasting Union).

12:30 – 14:00
PANEL 2. Chair: Alejandro Moledo.

  • Alina Ostling (Centre for Media Pluralism and Media Freedom, European Institute, Florence, Italy).
  • Miguel Ángel Valero (CEAPAT).
  • Joanna Wrona (DG Connect, Unit I-1 – Converging Media and Content, European Commission).
  • Klaus Höckner (IT-Department, Austrian Association supporting the blind and visually impaired). 

Lunch break 14:00 – 15:30.

15:30 – 17:15
PANEL 3. Chair: Federico Spoletti (SubTi).

RESEARCH PROJECTS ON MEDIA ACCESSIBILITY

EU-funded projects:

  • Anna Matamala (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). Accessible Culture and Training (ACT) & ADLAB PRO. (10’).
  • Pilar Orero (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). ImAc & Easy TV. (10’).
  • Pablo Romero Fresco (Universidade de Vigo). Interlingual Live Subtitling for Access (ILSA) (10’).
  • Gian Maria Greco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). Understanding Media Accessibility Quality (UMAQ). (10’).

National projects:

  • Enrique Castelló (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela). EU-VOS (Subtitling in non-hegemonic languages). (10’).
  • Ximo Granell; José Luis Ferriol (Universitat Jaume I). Inclusión Social, Traducción Audiovisual y Comunicación Audiovisual. (10’).
  • Catalina Jiménez; Claudia Seibel (Universidad de Granada). The OPERA project. (10’).
  • Pilar Orero, Pablo Romero Fresco. Understanding User Responses to Live Closed Captioning in Canada. (10’). 

Discussion: 25 minutes.

17:15 – 17:45
Resolution by Pablo Romero Fresco (Universidade de Vigo) and Gian Maria Greco (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona).

Wine reception 17:45 – 18:15.

Dinner 19:30.

 

DAY 2: FRIDAY – 6TH OCTOBER 2017

9:00 – 11:00
ACADEMIC PRESENTATIONS (I). Media access across the world

  • Zoe Moores (Roehampton University). Media Accessibility in the UK – What lessons can we learn? (15 min’).
  • Anna Jankowska (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona / Seventh Sense Foundation). Accessibility – what is stopping us?(15’).
  • Marijo Deogracias Horrillo (Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea). La accesibilidad garante de la integración-inclusión de lenguas minoritarias en medios audiovisuales (15’).
  • Patxi Azpillaga (Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea). Basque language and cinema: policies, production and translation (15’).
  • Sara Rovira Esteva; Xuan Zheng (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). State of the art of the legislation on media accessibility and its implementation in China, Taiwan and Hong Kong (15’).

Discussion: 45 minutes.

Coffee break 11:00 – 11:30.

11:30 – 13:30
ACADEMIC PRESENTATIONS (II). Subtitling for the deaf and hard-of-hearing, sign-language

  • Josh Branson (Roehampton University). Bringing Media Accessibility in From the Cold: A Comparative Analysis of Collaborative and Standard Approaches to AD and SDH (15’).
  • Kate Dangerfield (Roehampton University). The Accessible Filmmaking Project (15’).
  • Carlo Eugeni (Scuola Superiore per Mediatori Linguistici, Pisa). CLAST project (15’).
  • Verónica Arnáiz-Uzquiza (Universidad de Valladolid). Genre and Language-based Differences in SDH (15’).
  • Silvia Martínez Martínez (Universidad de Granada). Strategies in SDHH. New proposals through corpus analysis (15’).
  • İmren Gökce (Dokuz Eylul University). Accessibility of the Deaf to the television content in Turkey: Expectations vs. Reality(15’).

Discussion: 30 minutes.

Lunch break 13:30 – 15:00.

15:00 – 16:45
ACADEMIC PRESENTATIONS (III). Audio description and dubbing

  • Rebeca Cristina López González (Universidade de Vigo). Intertextual Humour in Animation: A Challenge for its Dubbing Agents (15’).
  • Anna Jankowska; Anita Fidyka (Jagiellonian University). Audio description – legally speaking (15’).
  • Helena Casas-Tost; Irene Tor-Carroggio (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona). Shanghai’s audiodescriptors profile (15’).
  • Antonio Javier Chica Núñez (Universidad Pablo de Olavide). Translating in the multimodal museographic space (15’).
  • Louise Fryer (Utopian Voices). It May be Accessible but is it Any Good? (15’).

Discussion: 30 minutes.

16:45 – 17:15
Closing session.

 

 

http://www.mapaccess.org/mapic-programme

Spread the love